2025-07-29 14:23:30
Click:
Source:Helen From Gasgoo
Top 10 destination countries by China's passenger vehicle exports
Mexico: 41,503 units in May and 189,273 units (+24.2% YoY) from January to May
UAE: 46,536 units in May and 177,091 units (+61.0% YoY) from January to May
Russia: 20,097 units in May and 146,210 units (-55.3% YoY) from January to May
Brazil: 45,893 units in May and 133,619 units (-14.9% YoY) from January to May
Belgium: 30,697 units in May and 123,552 units (+0.7% YoY) from January to May
UK: 28,050 units in May and 103,801 units (+2.6% YoY) from January to May
Australia: 26,533 units in May and 99,398 units (+35.8% YoY) from January to May
Saudi Arabia: 23,455 units in May and 95,961 units (+30.7% YoY) from January to May
Malaysia: 14,549 units in May and 61,948 units (+43.7% YoY) from January to May
Spain: 12,893 units in May and 60,536 units (+50.3% YoY) from January to May

According to data compiled by the Gasgoo Automotive Research Institute, China's passenger vehicle exports for the Jan.–May 2025 period showed increasing market diversification, shaped by varying local policies and geopolitical factors. In Mexico, for example, exports reached 41,503 units in May alone, bringing total five-month exports to 189,273 units (+24.2% YoY). The growth rate remained stable compared with the 24.3% increase recorded for the Jan.–Apr. 2025 period, solidifying Mexico's position as the top export destination.
The United Arab Emirates (UAE) remained China's top passenger vehicle export market in the Middle East, with 177,091 units shipped from January to May—up 61.0% YoY and slightly above the 58.5% growth in the previous period. Saudi Arabia ranked second with a 30.7% increase. Both markets actively advanced new energy vehicle (NEV) adoption and cross-border investment, supported by the UAE's smart mobility push and Saudi Arabia's 'Vision 2030' program.
In Russia, exports dropped sharply, falling to 20,097 units in May and totaling 146,210 units in the first five months (-55.3% YoY). Soaring inflation, rising interest rates, and a sharp increase in vehicle scrappage taxes weighed heavily on consumer confidence and end-user prices, leading to a steep contraction in demand. In the short term, Chinese passenger vehicle exports to Russia faced significant headwinds.
The Latin American and European markets showed signs of modest recovery for the Jan.–May 2025 period. In Brazil—the region's largest economy—the YoY export decline narrowed to 14.9%. On July 1, BYD rolled out its first locally assembled vehicle at its Camaçari plant in Bahia, marking a key milestone in its global expansion strategy and opening new opportunities in the Latin American auto market. In Europe, the United Kingdom (UK) saw its export decline ease to 2.6%, while Belgium recorded slight growth of 0.7%. Spain maintained strong momentum, as Chinese automakers continued to gain traction in local markets.
Top 10 destination countries by China's new energy passenger vehicle exports
Belgium: 30,362 units in May and 119,307 units (+3.9% YoY) from January to May
Brazil: 34,802 units in May and 102,764 units (−20.5% YoY) from January to May
UK: 21,115 units in May and 71,564 units (+5.8% YoY) from January to May
Mexico: 12,278 units in May and 69,103 units (+165.2% YoY) from January to May
Australia: 9,569 units in May and 41,548 units (+6.8% YoY) from January to May
Thailand: 6,975 units in May and 38,278 units (+10.8% YoY) from January to May
UAE: 8,293 units in May and 36,464 units (+18.8% YoY) from January to May
Spain: 8,606 units in May and 32,572 units (+35.0% YoY) from January to May
Israel: 8,188 units in May and 32,163 units (+109.6% YoY) from January to May
Indonesia: 7,578 units in May and 30,208 units (+103.9% YoY) from January to May

Export rankings for Chinese NEVs showed a clear shift in focus—from traditional mature markets toward policy-driven emerging ones—highlighting a growing trend of regional diversification.
Backed by regional trade agreements and electric vehicle (EV)-friendly policies, Mexico and Southeast Asia emerged as China's fastest-growing export destination markets. From January to May 2025, China exported 69,103 NEVs to Mexico (+ 165.2% YoY). Although the growth slowed slightly, momentum remained strong. In Southeast Asia, countries like Thailand and Indonesia accelerated efforts to improve NEV policy frameworks, including corporate income tax exemptions for EV-related industries.
In Indonesia, exports rose 103.9% YoY. The government pledged tax incentives to Chinese automakers such as BYD Auto and GAC AION to support local production. On July 1, XPENG began operations at its first overseas plant in West Java, developed with Handal Indonesia Motor. The X9, its first locally-produced model in Indonesia, adopted a complete knockdown (CKD) process. Chinese NEV makers are accelerating their presence in Southeast Asia to enhance localization and export capacity.
In the Middle East, markets like the UAE and Israel saw rapidly growing demand for NEVs. In Israel, sales rose 109.6% YoY for the Jan.-May period. The country's technological strengths in battery materials and battery management systems supported the growth of its high-tech NEV market and fueled import demand for Chinese models.
Tightening carbon emission standards accelerated the shift from fuel vehicles to NEVs in Spain and Belgium. Chinese brands continued to gain market share in Europe, driven by strong cost performance and robust supply chains. Spain rose from ninth to eighth in China's NEV export rankings (+35.0% YoY). In the UK, exports reached 71,564 units in the first five months (+5.8% YoY), reversing the 0.7% decline seen in the Jan.–Apr. period.
Top 10 Chinese automakers by passenger vehicle exports to Europe (Jan.-May 2025)
SAIC PV: 113,184 units, up 6.4% year-on-year
BYD Auto: 105,344 units, up 235.5% year-on-year
Chery Auto: 55,049 units, up 173.0% year-on-year
Tesla: 50,479 units, down 19.7% year-on-year
Geely Auto: 30,758 units, down 56.7% year-on-year
Spotlight Automotive: 18,125 units, up 17.0% year-on-year
eGT: 12,329 units, up 610.2% year-on-year
Volkswagen Anhui: 10,579 units, up 7736.3% year-on-year
Leapmotor: 10,381 units, up 673.5% year-on-year
Geely-Volvo: 6,576 units, down 11.1% year-on-year

Many automakers mentioned in the article are clients of GTS, such as BYD, SAIC Motor, Changan Automobile, Geely Automobile, Great Wall Motors, and Volkswagen (Anhui).Our core products include: Impulse test benches, PVT test benches, Burst test benches, Thermal cycle test benches, Inner corrosion test benches, Thermal shock test benches, Pressure resistance test benches, Air leak test benches, Torsional vibration test benches, Vacuum test benches, Flexion test benches, and a series of non-standard testing equipment.
GTS-Tianjin Getes Testing Equipment Technology Development Co., Ltd.
Related Articles